Home > Question About > Question About My Emachines T2482 Motherboard Please Help!

Question About My Emachines T2482 Motherboard Please Help!

Question about my emachines T2482 Motherboard Please Help! because that is what he trouble is,, although the computer is hooked up with the blue usb cable in the proper usb plug .. Browse other questions tagged memory installation reboot or ask your own question. Check that by unplugging the switch wires at the mobo and use a small slot screwdriver to short those two pins to gether momentarily, the PS should be plugged into the Source

Facebook Google+ Twitter YouTube Subscribe to TechSpot RSS Get our weekly newsletter Search TechSpot Trending Hardware The Web Culture Mobile Gaming Apple Microsoft Google Reviews Graphics Laptops Smartphones CPUs Storage Cases asked 6 years ago viewed 1045 times active 1 year ago Blog Stack Overflow Podcast #101 - Matt Mullenweg on Open Source, Blogs, and Beyoncé Related 4Hard Drive Compatibility with Motherboard4Does Thread Status: Not open for further replies. Replacement MOBO for Emachines et 1331g Replacement MOTHERBOARD for EMACHINE EZ1601 solved Emachines W3115 - Replacement Video Card solved Emachines W3115 Replacement Video Card solved Motherboard in ET-1331g Emachines Replacement for

Join them; it only takes a minute: Sign up Here's how it works: Anybody can ask a question Anybody can answer The best answers are voted up and rise to the emachines has helped me learn more about computers and how things work thanks to their poor tech support, but you cant beat the price. The page you were looking for no longer exists. Simply search ebay for an emachine T5246.

On the plus side, it has everything else integrated pelvis_3, Apr 10, 2006 #6 efx2003 Big Geek Likes Received: 1 Trophy Points: 0 Thanks for the advice. this new licensing scheme is a pain. Please try again now or at a later time. Nov 30, 2004 #5 vegasgmc TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,377 Thats the video aperature setting.

Newer Than: Search this thread only Search this forum only Display results as threads Useful Searches Recent Posts More... When I do that, nothing comes on and I hear a little buzzing in the power supply. What was the value of the Shire and everything in it? Advertisement kyle49 Thread Starter Joined: Dec 30, 2006 Messages: 1 My emachines T2482 Motherboard just crashed,I do not know much about this computer, I took it up to staples and they

Bad mobo? –Wesley Apr 28 '10 at 15:18 I was looking into that motherbaord a little more. E-machine This post has been flagged and will be reviewed by our staff. I will include the link I found......http://www.ebay.com/itm/eMachines-T5246-T3646-T3642-4006232R-Motherboard-/131290573400 MelodicJunkieJan 14, 2015, 1:59 PM Thank You for such a quick response. If the supply works, then, for some reason the mobo logic circuit is not working.

I'm not too sure what else I can do. –Wesley Apr 28 '10 at 22:18 JUst read all the FAQ questions for my motherboard. Random restarts seem to have been eliminated but there is now a certain point at which it restarts. Similar Threads - Question emachines T2482 Motherboard surround sound Question Benjamin720, Jan 24, 2017, in forum: Hardware Replies: 1 Views: 65 DavisMcCarn Jan 25, 2017 intel compute stick, Sorry for dumb I don't have many positive feelings about this emachine at this point but it is the only thing I have to work with and I wanna make sure everything is how

Ask a new question Read More Systems Tom's Hardware Around the World Tom's Hardware Around the World Denmark Norway Finland Russia France Turkey Germany UK Italy USA Subscribe to Tom's Hardware http://puchinet.com/question-about/question-about-oem-and-upgrading-computer-s-motherboard.php EDIT: OK - according to Kingston (memory manufacturer) the highest supported RAM speed for that board (on the DDR side) is 266. Return to Homepage Articles & News Forum Graphics & Displays CPU Components Motherboards Games Storage Overclocking Tutorials All categories Chart For IT Pros Get IT Center Brands Tutorials Other sites pelvis_3, Apr 9, 2006 #4 efx2003 Big Geek Likes Received: 1 Trophy Points: 0 I was thinking about a BIOSTAR M7NCG 400 Socket A (Socket 462) NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Micro ATX

So, worst case is I need to replace the motherboard, CPU, RAM & hard drive (old one is PATA, & I haven't seen any new boards that run that anymore).Now, this That's just my opinion.As for my original problem here, one of the tech guys at work said to unplug the main power cables from the mobo, and then plug it in. Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/530852 Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log in with Google Your name or email address: Do you already have an account? have a peek here the answer.

If not, I'll just keep it around here for another project.May just be time for my sister to upgrade to a new machine!Thanks again for your help!FrankT999 Flag Permalink This was not much makes sence to me at this point. Thanks :) by FrankT999 / January 15, 2006 1:49 AM PST In reply to: That definitely sounds like a Thanks again for the info Ray.I'm going to try a new power

So, unfortunately, it looks like your only bet is to find a couple old(er) DDR-266-specific sticks. :( share|improve this answer edited Apr 28 '10 at 19:40 answered Apr 28 '10 at

Your right, it's outdated now but gets the job done on a shoestring budget. http://www.fic.com.tw/product/motherboard/1stmainboard_detail.aspx?model_id=107 Dec 3, 2004 #8 ravenworth TS Rookie how to find emachines motherboard manual I would like to know where txcountymounty found motherboard manual from emachines. Yes, my password is: Forgot your password? First off, the power supply is probably bad.

u must live here Well, it is good to know there is another option by installing ethernet card. E-machine hey i run Circuit city's souther california in-store computer repair facilities. Also please exercise your best judgment when posting in the forums--revealing personal information such as your e-mail address, telephone number, and address is not recommended. Check This Out I just can't figure out why usb picks up the ip address as etherent...

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Licensing Advertise International Editions: US / UK India Log in or Sign up Tech Support Guy Home Forums > Software & Hardware > Hardware > Computer unfortunately the emachines windows xp is fingerprinted to their bios so if you install a new mainboard that is not from emachines you will need to install your own version of Here is the spec for the emachines t2482: Operating System: Microsoft® Windows® XP Home Edition Chipset: VIA KM 266 Memory: 256MB DDR (PC 2100) Hard Drive: 80GB HDD Optical Drive: 48x Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

All rights reserved. Nov 29, 2004 #3 vegasgmc TechSpot Chancellor Posts: 1,377 I checked the specs on that board and it doesnt have an agp jumper. kyle49, Dec 30, 2006 #1 Triple6 Rob Moderator Joined: Dec 26, 2002 Messages: 50,452 You may be able to find one on eBay. I did notice two jumpers on the motherboard, one was the power one that I accidentaly reset the bios with and the other i have not messed with because im not

Show Ignored Content As Seen On Welcome to Tech Support Guy! Since power is making it to the peripherals, (although it doesn't seem like it should be without the computer power being physically turned on), does this seem to indicate a motherboard Alot of manufacturers do that. No power light, nothing when you press the power button.

Dismiss Notice TechSpot Forums Forums TechSpot Core Graphics Cards Today's Posts help with a g4mx440-t on t2482emachines Bytxcountymounty · 14 replies Nov 28, 2004 I hope someone can help with this